Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

  Click here for more info

Radio Auction  Radio Auction 

   
News
Weather
Sports  Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TOURNEY INDEX

OR HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Iowa boys basketball


 

State tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 1A

Monday, March 5
First round
Nodaway Valley 62, North Iowa 40
Danville 68, Council Bluffs Saint Albert 39
Boyden-Hull 64, Iowa Mennonite 44
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 62, Lisbon 44

Thursday, March 8
Semifinals

Danville 65, Nodaway Valley 49
Boyden-Hull 69, Storm Lake Saint Mary's 61

Friday, March 9
Championship
Boyden-Hull 63, Danville 45
Third place
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 81, Nodaway Valley 46

Class 2A

Monday, March 5
First round
MFL Mar-Mac 73, Sioux Center 72
Mount Vernon 56, North Cedar 39

Tuesday, March 6
First round
Fort Dodge Saint Edmond 53, PCM Monroe 52
Clarinda 50, Roland-Story 31

Thursday, March 10
Semifinals
Mount Vernon 66, MFL Mar Mac 49
Fort Dodge Saint Edmond 56, Clarinda 44 (OT)

Friday, March 11
Championship
Mount Vernon 48, Fort Dodge Saint Edmond 45
Third place
Clarinda 69, MFL Mar Mac 52

Class 3A

Tuesday, March 6
First round
Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 35, MOC-Floyd Valley 33
Western Dubuque 58, Davenport Assumption 46
Grinnell 60, Waverly-Shell Rock 55

Wednesday, March 7
First round

Mount Pleasant 62, ADM 32

Thursday, March 8
Semifinals
Western Dubuque 58, Sioux City Bishop Heelan 43
Mount Pleasant 53, Grinnell 33

Saturday, March 10
Championship
Mount Pleasant 66, Western Dubuque 62 (2OT)
Third place
Sioux City Bishop Heelan 69, Grinnell 54

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 7
First round
Sioux City East 66, West Des Moines Valley 60
Ankeny 58, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 26
Linn-Mar 51, Dubuque Senior 50
Iowa City West 74, Waukee 52

Friday, March 9
Semifinals
Sioux City East 60, Ankeny 56 (2 OT)
Iowa City West 71, Linn-Mar 51

Saturday, March 10
Class 4A
Championship

Iowa City West 67, Sioux City East 52
Third place
Ankeny 66, Linn-Mar 49

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A District 3

Monday, Feb. 20
First round
MOC-Floyd Valley 70, Spencer 33
LeMars 52, Spirit Lake 46

Friday, Feb. 24
Championship
At Sioux Center
MOC-Floyd Valley 61, LeMars 58

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A District 4

Monday, Feb. 20
First round
Storm Lake 73, Algona 65
Webster City 44, Humboldt 34

Friday, Feb. 24
Championship
At Fort Dodge
Storm Lake 66, Webster City 55

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A Substate 2

Monday, Feb. 27
At Buena Vista University
MOC-Floyd Valley 76, Storm Lake
52

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A District 3

Monday, Feb. 13
First round
Western Christian has bye
Estherville Lincoln Central 54, North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringsted 43
Sheldon has bye
West Lyon 64, Okoboji 51

Thursday, Feb. 16
Semifinals
Western Christian 71, Estherville Lincoln Central 47
Sheldon 57, West Lyon 38

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Championship
At Unity Christian
Western Christian 60, Sheldon 47

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A District 4

Monday, Feb. 13
First round
Sioux Center has bye
Unity Christian 64, Cherokee 30
South O'Brien has bye
Wednesday, Feb. 15
Emmetsburg 57, Sioux Central 47

Thursday, Feb. 16
Semifinals

Emmetsburg 63, South O'Brien 44
Sioux Center 70, Unity Christian 52

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Championship
At LeMars
Sioux Center 44, Emmetsburg 35

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A Substate 2

Saturday, Feb. 25
At Tyson Events Center, Sioux City

Sioux Center 62, Western Christian 51

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A District 4

Monday, Feb. 13
First round
Upper bracket
Sibley-Ocheyedan 88, Granville Spalding Catholic 58
Lower bracket
George-Little Rock 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 32

Thursday, Feb. 16
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket

Boyden-Hull 52, Sibley-Ocheyedan 30
Akron-Westfield 46, West Sioux 30
Lower bracket
George-Little Rock 59, Trinity Christian School 39
Central Lyon 70, Rock Valley 52

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Semifinals
Boyden-Hull 87, Akron-Westfield 36
Central Lyon 48, George-Little Rock 46

Friday, Feb. 24
Championship
At Western Christian
Boyden-Hull 63, Central Lyon 43

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A District 3

Wednesday, Feb. 15
First round
Upper bracket
River Valley 65, Siouxland Community Christian 18

Lower bracket
Hinton 48, Remsen Saint Mary's 46

Thursday, Feb. 16
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket

Lawton-Bronson 67, River Valley 45
Kingsley-Pierson 83, Woodbury Central 53
Lower bracket
Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 52, Hinton 42
Remsen-Union 74, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 65

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Semifinals
Kingsley-Pierson 56, Lawton-Bronson 49
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 68, Remsen-Union 56

Thursday, Feb. 23
Championship
At Cherokee
Kingsley-Pierson 56, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 49

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A Substate 2

Saturday, Feb. 25
At Tyson Events Center, Sioux City

Boyden-Hull 51, Kingsley-Pierson 43

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A District 5

Monday, Feb. 13
First round
Upper bracket
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 57, Clay Central-Everly 37

Lower bracket
Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 72, West Bend-Mallard 63

Thursday, Feb. 16
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket

Harris-Lake Park 64, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 39
Newell-Fonda 61, Laurens-Marathon 40
Lower bracket
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 76, West Bend-Mallard 41
Algona Bishop Garrigan 58, Northwest Webster 46

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Semifinals
Harris-Lake Park 40, Newell-Fonda 34
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 62, Algona Bishop Garrigan 49

Friday, Feb. 24
Championship
At Emmetsburg
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 55, Harris-Lake Park 52

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A District 6

Monday, Feb. 13
First round
Upper bracket
Audubon 59, Glidden-Ralston 52
Lower bracket
Madrid 66, Paton-Churdan 37

Thursday, Feb. 16
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket

Guthrie Center 63, Audubon 47
Coon Rapids-Bayard 55, Woodward-Granger 47
Lower bracket
Grand Junction East Greene 60, Madrid 55
Ankeny Christian Academy 67, Southeast Webster 53

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Semifinals
Guthrie Center 54, Coon Rapids-Bayard 48
Grand Junction East Greene 56, Ankeny Christian Academy 49

Thursday, Feb. 23
Championship
At Boone
Guthrie Center 65, Grand Junction East Greene 36

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A Substate 3

Saturday, Feb. 25
At Fort Dodge

Storm Lake Saint Mary's 75, Guthrie Center 47

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE