Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TOURNEY INDEX

OR HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Iowa girls basketball


 

State tournament

All games at Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 1A

Monday, Feb. 25
First round
Newell-Fonda 75, Villisca 28
Marquette Catholic 65, Ar-We-Va 57 (OT)
Burlington Notre Dame 60, Colo-Nesco 43
Central Lyon 67, Earlham 43

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Semifinal

Newell-Fonda 69, Marquette Catholic 52
Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinal

Burlington Notre Dame (22-3) vs. Central Lyon (24-2), 10 a.m.

Friday, March 1
Championship
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday, Feb. 25
Upper bracket
Western Christian 65, Pella Christian 28
Aplington-Parkersburg 48, Panorama 38

Lower bracket
Lawton-Bronson 71, Iowa City Regina 67
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Maquoketa Valley 65, IKM-Manning 57

Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinals

Western Christian (24-1) vs. Aplington-Parkersburg (21-3), 11:45 a.m.
Lawton-Bronson (25-1) vs. Maquoketa Valley (19-5), 1:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday, Feb. 26
Upper bracket
Davenport Assumption 71, Red Oak 25
Cascade 33, Bondurant-Farrar 26
Lower bracket
MOC-Floyd Valley 51, Mid-Prairie 30
Estherville Lincoln Central 55, Spirit Lake 39

Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinals

Davenport Assumption (23-2) vs. Cascade (23-2), 3:15 p.m.
Estherville Lincoln Central (22-3) vs. MOC-Floyd Valley (24-1), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday, Feb. 26
Upper bracket
Harlan 52, Benton Community 42
Waverly-Shell Rock 67, Winterset 45
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Lower bracket

Council Bluffs Lewis Central (20-3) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (14-9), 10 a.m.
Dubuque Wahlert (10-13) vs. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic (20-3), 11:45 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinals

Harlan (22-2) vs. Waverly-Shell Rock (22-2), 6:45 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Upper bracket
Cedar Rapids Washington (17-6) vs. Ankeny (19-4), 1:30 p.m.
Southeast Polk (17-5) vs. Muscatine (20-3), 3:15 p.m.
Lower bracket
West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (19-4) vs. Des Moines East (21-2), 5 p.m.
Iowa City West (18-5) vs. Mason City (20-3), 6:45 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 10 a.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 11:45 a.m.

Saturday, March 2
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A Region 1

Thursday, Feb. 7
First round

Game 1- Remsen Saint Mary's 47, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 32
Game 2 - Storm Lake Saint Mary's 40, Laurens-Marathon 28
Game 3 - West Bend-Mallard 58, Algona Bishop Garrigan 42
Game 4 - Clay Central-Everly 50, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 43
Game 5 - George-Little Rock 57, Granville Spalding Catholic 26
Game 6 - Harris-Lake Park 57, Trinity Christian 42

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Quarterfinals

Game 7 - West Sioux 49, Remsen Saint Mary's 42
Game 8 - West Bend-Mallard 54, Storm Lake Saint Mary's 39
Game 9 - George-Little Rock 50, Clay Central-Everly 17
Game 10 - Central Lyon 75, Harris-Lake Park 37

Friday, Feb. 15
Semifinals

Game 11 - West Sioux 47, West Bend-Mallard 46
Game 12 - Central Lyon 66, George-Little Rock 55

Monday, Feb. 18
Championship

Game 13 - Central Lyon 60, West Sioux 41

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A Region 1

Saturday, Feb. 9
First round

Game 1 - Emmetsburg 54, Pocahontas Area 41
Game 2 - Sioux Central 43, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 31
Game 3 - Boyden-Hull 44, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39
Game 4 - Rock Valley 60, West Lyon 50

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Quarterfinals

Game 5 - Emmetsburg 49, North Union 44 (OT)
Game 6 - Okoboji 42, Sioux Central 41
Game 7 - South O'Brien 42, Boyden-Hull 29
Game 8 - Western Christian 68, Rock Valley 22

Friday, Feb. 15
Semifinals

Game 9 - Okoboji 41, Emmetsburg 39
Game 10 - Western Christian 81, South O'Brien 45

Monday, Feb. 18
Championship

Game 11 - Western Christian 86, Okoboji 48

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A Region 2

Saturday, Feb. 9
First round

Game 1 - Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 52, Central Spring 32
Game 2 - Osage 60, Forest City 29
Game 3 - Sioux Center 45, Unity Christian 27
Game 4 - Spirit Lake 78, Sheldon 51

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals

Game 5 - Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 49, Osage 35
Game 6 - Spirit Lake 59, Sioux Center 56

Saturday, Feb. 16
Championship

Game 7 - Spirit Lake 51, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 37

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A Region 3

Saturday, Feb. 9
First round

Game 1 - Iowa Falls-Alden 47, Roland-Story 43
Game 2 - Nevada 60, South Hardin 29
Game 3 - Hampton-Dumont 64, Clarion-Goldfield 34
Game 4 - Estherville Lincoln Central 45, Algona 32

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals

Game 5 - Nevada 44, Iowa Falls-Alden 40
Game 6 - Estherville Lincoln Central 53, Hampton-Dumont 32

Saturday, Feb. 16
Championship

Game 7 - Estherville Lincoln Central 62, Nevada 31

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 4A Region 1

Wednesday, Feb. 13
First round

Game 1 - Humboldt 42, Webster City 29
Game 2 - LeMars 57, Storm Lake 30

Saturday, Feb. 16
Semifinals

Game 3 - Spencer 60, Humboldt 46
Game 4 - Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 59, LeMars 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Championship

Game 5 - Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 70, Spencer 39

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE