Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TOURNEY INDEX

OR HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Minnesota boys basketball

 

State tournament

Class 1A

Thursday, March 22
First round
At Williams Arena
Maranatha Christian Academy 61, Mountain Lake Area 44
Rushford-Peterson 72, Lakeview Christian Academy 54
Upsala 71, Battle Lake 60
Southwest Minnesota Christian 68, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 38

Friday, March 23
At Target Center
Semifinals
Maranatha Christian Academy 61, Rushford-Peterson 46

Southwest Minnesota Christian 71, Upsala 62

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

Southwest Minnesota Christian 81, Maranatha Christian Academy 73
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)

Rushford-Peterson 50, Upsala 38

Class 2A

Wednesday, March 21
First round
At Target Center

Minnehaha Academy 53, Perham 41
Annandale 56, Byron 42
At Williams Arena
Litchfield 64, Redwood Valley 55 (2 OT)
Esko 60, Hayfield 54

Friday, March 23
At Target Center
Semifinals
Minnehaha Academy 91, Annandale 79

Litchfield 72, Esko 47

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

Minnehaha Academy 56, Litchfield 54
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)

Annandale 59, Esko 58

Class 3A

Wednesday, March 21
First round
At Williams Arena
DeLaSalle 70, Sartell-Saint Stephen 55
Saint Paul Johnson 64, Delano 54
Austin 59, Blake 56
Marshall 69, Grand Rapids 52

Thursday, March 22
At Target Center
Semifinals
DeLaSalle 86, Saint Paul Johnson 59

Austin 68, Marshall 65 (OT)

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

DeLaSalle 50, Austin 33
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)

Marshall 71, Saint Paul Johnson 62

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 21
First round
Apple Valley 81, Brainerd 67
Eden Prairie 70, Woodbury 59
Park Center 74, Lakeville North 72
Edina 99, Andover 61

Thursday, March 22
At Target Center
Semifinals
Apple Valley 62, Eden Prairie 55

Park Center 66, Edina 44

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

Apple Valley 74, Park Center 57
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)

Edina 84, Eden Prairie 49

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA South Sub-Section

Saturday, March 2
First round
Fairmont 89, Saint James Area 71
Jackson County Central 70, Luverne 56
Martin County West 75, Pipestone 56
Worthington 71, Windom 60

Thursday, March 7
At Windom
Semifinals
Fairmont 65, Jackson County Central 56
Worthington 62,
Martin County West 59

Saturday, March 9
Championship
At SMSU
Fairmont 64, Worthington 57

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA North Sub-Section

Saturday, March 2
First round
Redwood Valley 77, Yellow Medicine East 29
BOLD 60, Lac Qui Parle Valley 57 (OT)
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 70, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 48
Montevideo 74, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 62

Thursday, March 7
At Granite Falls
Semifinals
Redwood Valley 63, BOLD 46
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 66, Montevideo 60

Saturday, March 9
Championship
At SMSU
Redwood Valley 57, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 50

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA

Thursday, March 14
Championship
At SMSU
Redwood Valley 72, Fairmont 53

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A South Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 28
First round
Ellsworth 74, Wabasso 60
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 70, Murray County Central 45
Adrian 67, Ellsworth 65

Saturday, March 2
At Worthington
Quarterfinals
Southwest Minnesota Christian 79, Ellsworth 45
Hills-Beaver Creek 72, Fulda 64
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 81, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 57
Red Rock Central 86, Adrian 69

Thursday, March 7
At Worthington
Semifinals
Southwest Minnesota Christian 70, Hills-Beaver Creek 52
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 65, Red Rock Central 48

Saturday, March 9
Championship
At SMSU
Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 58

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A North Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 28
First round
Lincoln HI 64, Renville County West 34
Central Minnesota Christian 67, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 27
Lakeview 71, E.C.H.O. Charter School 35

Saturday, March 2
At Montevideo
Quarterfinals
Dawson-Boyd 63, Lincoln HI 35
Minneota 65, Ortonville 58
MACCRAY 59, Central Minnesota Christian 51
Canby 67, Lakeview 45

Thursday, March 7
At SMSU
Semifinals
Dawson-Boyd 76, Minneota 64
MACCRAY 77, Canby 75 (2 OT)

Saturday, March 9
Championship
At SMSU
Dawson-Boyd 61, MACCRAY 37

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A

Thursday, March 14
Championship
At SMSU
Southwest Minnesota Christian 57, Dawson-Boyd 48

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A South Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 28
First round
Upper bracket
Nicollet 40, Madelia 36

Monday, March 4
Quarterfinals
Mountain Lake Area 81, Nicollet 37
Mankato Loyola 75, Southwestern United 69

Springfield 86, Truman/Martin Luther 55
Saint Clair 73, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 58

Thursday, March 7
At Saint James
Semifinals
Mountain Lake Area 70, Mankato Loyola 69
Springfield 72, Saint Clair 70

Monday, March 11
Championship
At Gustavus
Mountain Lake Area 70, Springfield 44

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A North Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 28
First round
New Ulm Cathedral 65,  Cleveland 63
Sleepy Eye 79, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 71

Monday, March 4
Quarterfinals
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 94, New Ulm Cathedral 78
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 70, Southwest Christian 66

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 53, Sleepy Eye 47
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 69, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 57

Thursday, March 7
At Mankato West
Semifinals
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 81, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 78
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 83, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 73

Monday, March 11
Championship
At Gustavus
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 80, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 73

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A

Friday, March 15
Championship
At MSU, Mankato
Mountain Lake Area 65, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 30

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2AAA

Tuesday, March 5
First round
Waconia 58, Dassel-Cokato 22
Willmar 78, Hutchinson 51
Marshall 71, New Ulm 34
Mankato West 54, Mankato East 47 (OT)

Saturday, March 9
Semifinals
At MSU, Mankato

Waconia 67, Willmar 42
Marshall 66, Mankato West 61

Thursday, March 14
Championship
At MSU, Mankato
Marshall 56,
Waconia 48

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE