Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

John Reitmeier  Click here for more info

Radio Auction 

   
News
Weather
Sports  Sports Links
Obituaries
Racing
Agriculture
Shopping Show
Daily schedule
About KKOJ 
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

OR HERE TO GO BACK TO SPORTS

 

KKOJ/KRAQ Racing News

 

 

CLICK HERE for complete weekly Jackson Speedway Race Results

 

Jackson Speedway Race Results for September 27, 2014
36th Annual Jackson IMCA Nationals

Minnesota West Community & Technical College Miniakota Micro Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 2. 7 John Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 3. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA, 4. 4 Cody Wagner, Sioux Falls SD, 5. 51W Jason Wagner, Sioux Falls SD, 6. 153 Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock IA, 7. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 8. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN, 9. 51 Ed Wagoner, New Castle WY, 10. Nick Sullivan Okoboji IA
Heat Winners: 10N Nick Birchard & 7 John Sullivan

Yellow Book IMCA Sport Compacts
A Feature (12 laps) – 1. 8J Jay Devries, Spencer IA, 2. 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato MN, 3. 25T Cody Thompson, Sioux City IA, 4. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 5. 7 Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton MN, 6. 15MC Tyler Thompson, Sioux City IA, 7. 8K Kaytee Devries, Spencer IA, 8. 22x Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong, 9. 15B Ben Wilhelmi, Redwood Falls MN, 10. 77z Blaney Markman, Jackson MN
Heat Winners: 07 Kyle Ewert, 8J Jay Devries & 25T Cody Thompson

Loosbrock Digging Services IMCA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (15 laps) – 1.17x Justin Luinenberg, Reading MN, 2. 75c Cory Probst, Worthington MN, 3. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 4. 27 Malik Sampson, Worthington MN, 5. T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer IA, 6. 4W John Watson, Des Moines IA, 7. 24W Doug Wickman, Bancroft IA, 8. 6x Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake IA, 9. 14 Ernie Dailey, Worthington MN, 10. 56c DJ Clinton, Estherville IA
B Feature winners: 16x Ryan Grachow, & 14 Ernie Dailey
Heat Winners: 20N Justin Nehring, 4W John Watson, 24W Doug Wickman, & 4K Jamie Songer

Last Deck Jackson Speedway Touring Series Sprint Cars
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 32 Brandon Halverson, Jackson MN, 2. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN, 3. 03 Jamey Ogston, Duluth MN, 4. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 5. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 6. 75c Casey Heser, Jackson MN, 7. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg SD, 8. 1A Bruce Anderson, Trimont MN, 9. 10 Dale Furby, Sioux Falls SD, 10. 11x Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD
Heat Winners: 4J Lee Grosz, & 35 Skylar Prochaska

Bohls Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (15 laps) – 1. 03z Jason Andrews, Estherville IA, 2. 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City IA, 3. 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee MN, 4. 60 Nick Deiter, Brewster MN, 5. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 6. 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye MN, 7. 9M Matt Marrow, Spencer IA, 8. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 9. 11M Dan Milbrandt, Bellview MN, 10. 8AA Adam Ecker, Comfrey MN
Heat Winners: R6 Danny Myrvold, & 25 Dan Paplow

Hometown Motors IMCA Stock Cars
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 81 Devon Smith, Lake City IA, 2. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN, 3. 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman MN, 4. 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine MN, 5. 14w Dave Wickman, Emmetsburg IA, 6. 83 Jim Richert, Comfrey MN, 7. X Chris Palsrok, Sibley IA, 8. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 9. 11K Scott Knudson, Lake Benton MN, 10. 1330 Justin Jacobson, Black Creek WI
Heat Winners: 7L Jeffrey Larson, & 83 Jim Richert
Cellen Motorsports Clash: 1. 1330 Justin Jacobson, 2. 00 Andy Altenburg, 3. X Chris Palsrok, 4. 83 Jim Richert, 5. 14w Dave Wickman, 6. 5 Luke Sathoff, 7. 81 Devon Smith, 8. 11K Scott Knudson, 9. 110 Ken Tietz, 10. 10 Levi Feltman

IMCA Modifieds
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 5R Tad Ruetzel, Burt IA, 2. 9 Roger Nielsen, Estherville IA, 3. 3 Kelly Shryock Fertile IA, 4. 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube MN, 5. 7L Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield MN, 6. 66J Jeff Joldersma, Mclelland IA, 7. 25x Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City NE, 8. 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota IA, 9. M8 Dalton Magers, Redwood Falls MN, 10. 5L Dustin Larson, Rushmore MN
Heat Winners: 30 Josh Ruby, & 7L Jeffrey Larson


Jackson (MN) Speedway Race Results September 26, 2014
36th Annual IMCA Jackson Nationals


MN West Community & Technical College Miniakota Micro Sprints (17 Cars)
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 2. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA, 3. 13JR Matt Juhl, Estherville IA, 4. 21 Ryan Schuur, Chandler MN, 5. 12 Colin Smith, Sheldon IA, 6. 7 John Sullivan, Okoboji IA, 7. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN, 8. 6P Josh Peters, Adrian MN, 9. 4 Cody Wagner, Sioux Falls SD, 10. 6. Nick Sullivan, Okoboji IA, 11. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, Granville IA (DNF), 12. 153 Chad Nachitgal, Little Rock IA (DNF), 13. 51 Ed Wagoner, New Castle WY (DNF), 14. 24 Brooke Wagoner, Sioux Falls SD, 15. 51W Jason Wagoner, Sioux Falls SD (DNF), 16. 5z Brady Hall, Lakefield MN (DNF), 17. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN (DNF)
Heat 1 (10 laps) – 1. 21 Schuur; 2. 12 Smith; 51 Wagoner
Heat 2 – 1.  14 Rosenboom; 2. 32T Ottenbacher; 3. 24 B. Wagoner; 4. 51W J. Wagoner; 5. 6 N. Sullivan
Heat 3 – 1. 10N Birchard, 2. 7 J. Sullivan, 3. 39 Drahota, 4. 153 Nachitgal, 5. 4 C. Wagner

Outlaw Mini Mods (6 Cars)
A Feature (15 laps) – 1. 17 Anthony Kramer, Owatonna MN, 2. 15 Nathan Kilwine Ellendale MN, 3. 5K Tyler Keater, St. Cloud MN, 4. 47 Aaron Fullerton, Welcome MN, 5. 36 Kevin Robertson, Owatonna MN, 6. 45 Nick Semple, Alden IA
Heat 1 (10 laps) – 1. 17 Kramer, 2. 15 Kilwine, 3. 36 Robertson, 4. 47 Fullerton, 5. 5K Kaeter, 6. 45 Semple

Loosbrock Digging Service IMCA Hobby Stocks (34 Cars)
A Feature (15 laps) – 1. 17x Justin Luinenberg, Reading MN, 2. 75c Cory Probst, Worthington MN, 3. 7W Jeremy Wagner, Graettinger IA, 4. 56c DJ Clinton, Estherville IA, 5. 27 Malik Sampson, Worthington MN, 6. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 7. T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer IA, 8. 7 Neil Forsberg, Slayton MN, 9. 20N Justin Nehring, Storm Lake IA, 10. 14 Ernie Dailey, Worthington MN, 11. 27J Marc Janssen, Worthington MN, 12. 45B Craig Brotherton, Wall Lake IA, 13. 29M David Miller, Sioux City IA, 14. 33 Cory Schreiber, Jackson MN, 15. 41 Adam Synder, 16. 6x Chanse, Hollatz, Clear Lake IA, 17. 4K Jamie Songer, Ankey IA (DNF), 18. 11s Alan Stammer, Jackson MN (DNF), 19. 34 Dakota Robertson, Arlington MN (DNF), 20. 63 Rick Heenan, Fairmont MN (DNF), 21. 32J Austin Jahnz, St. James MN (DNF), 22. 4W John Watson, Des Moines IA (DNF), 23. 15 Travis Johnson, Fertile IA (DNF), 24. 48J Bryant Johnson, Graettinger IA (DQ)
B Feature (10 laps – top 4 advance) – 1. T8 Brandon Nielsen, 2. 45B Craig Brotherton, 3. 27J Marc Jansen, 4. 32J Austin Jahnz, 5. 16x Ryan Grochow, New Ulm MN, 6. 26 Tyler Pospisil, Worthington MN, 7. 18A Brandon Murphy, 8. 7TK Tim Kennedy, Round Lake MN, 9. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 10. 4 Jared Foster, Melvin IA, 11. 56M Matt Olson, Morton MN (DNF), 12. 29 Tim Huseby, Belview MN (DNF), 13. 24W Doug Wickman, Bancroft IA (DNF), 14. 74T Chad Taylor, Fairmont MN (DNS)
Heat 1 (8 laps) – 1. 17x Luinenberg, 2. 56c Clinton, 3. 27 Sampson, 4. 41 Snyder, 5. 4K Songer
Heat 2 – 1. 75c Probst, 2. 7 Forsberg, 3. 63 Planting, 4. 34 Robertson, 5. 15 Johnson
Heat 3 – 1. 14 Dailey, 2. 45 Barglof, 3. 29M Miller, 4. 48J Johnson, 5. 11s Stammer
Heat 4 – 1. 7W Wagner, 2. 20N Nehring, 3. 6x Hollatz, 4. 4W Watson, 5. 33c Schreiber

Last Deck Jackson Speedway Touring Series Sprint Cars (22 Cars)
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 2. 75c Casey Heser, Jackson MN, 3. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN, 4. 4J Lee Grosz, Harwood ND, 5. 11x Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD, 6. 09 Matt Juhl, Estherville IA, 7. 10 Dale Furby, Sioux Falls SD, 8. 18 Bryce Rabenhorst, Salem SD, 9. 612 Jeff Schreurs, Garretson SD, 10. 20K Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg Canada (DNF), 11. 32 Brandon Halverson, Jackson MN (DNF), 12. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA (DNF), 13. 18L Nate Laugen, Lake Mills IA (DNF), 14. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg SD (DNF), 15. 93 Derrick Lusk, Jackson MN (DNF), 16. 64 Jake Erickson, Jackson MN (DNF), 17. 03 Jamie Ogston, Duluth MN (DNF), 18. 1A Bruce Anderson, Trimont MN (DNF), 19. 29L Travis Lain, Des Moines IA (DNF), 20. 21K Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg Canada (DNF), 21. 07 Derek Anderson, Estherville IA (DNF), 22. 20G Chris Graf, Glencoe MN (DNS)
Heat 1 (8 laps) – 1. 07 Anderson, 2. 32 Halverson, 3. 03 Ogston, 4. 64 Erickson, 5. 612 Schreurs
Heat 2 – 1. 7 Gharst, 2. 14 Rosenboom, 3. 35 Prochaska, 4. 21K Kennedy, 5. 93 Lusk
Heat 3 – 1. 2D Ballenger, 2. 75c Heser, 3. 20K Kennedy, 4. 4J Grosz, 5. 18L Laugen

Bohl’s Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Mods (31 Cars)
A Feature (15 laps) – 1. 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City IA, 2. 121 Doug Smith, Lake City IA, 3. 03z Jason Andrews, Estherville IA, 4. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 5. 2M Nick Meyer, Whittemore IA, 6. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 7. 9M Matt Marrow, Spencer IA, 8. 47 Darin Roepke, LeMars IA, 9. 12x Dan Ahlers, Slayton MN, 10. 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont MN, 11. R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake MN, 12. 49K Cody Knecht, Whittemore IA, 13. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 14. 5K Jared Nytroe, Brandon SD, 15. 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster MN (DNF), 16. 33 Jordan Meine, Springfield MN (DNF), 17. 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye MN, (DNF), 18. 48 John Albrecht, Glencoe MN (DNF), 19. 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee MN (DNF), 20. 10 Nick Ober, Round Lake MN (DNF), 21. 8AA Adam Ecker, Comfrey MN (DNF), 22. 5z Kris Zuhlodorf, Danube MN (DNF), 23. 357 Bobby Egeland, Jefferson IA (DNF), 24. 14B Tom Brown, Heron Lake MN (DNF)
B Feature (10 laps – top 4 advance) – 1. 5z Kris Zuhlodorf, 2. 10 Nick Ober, 3. 12x Dan Ahlers, 4. 48 John Albrecht, 5. JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada MN, 6. 07B Corey Bosma, Early IA, 7. 51 Eric Boler, Brandon SD, 8. 15v Tony Voss, Worthington MN, 9. 20P Austin Price, Alton IA, 10. 28 Paul Konckowitz, New Ulm MN
Heat 1 (8 laps) – 1. 2M Meyer, 2. 03z Andrews, 3. 121 Smith, 4. 60 Dieter, 5. 8L Sathoff
Heat 2 – 1. 25 Paplow, 2. 3W Winter, 3. 7c Chukuske, 4. 8AA Ecker, 5. 5K Nytroe
Heat 3 – 1. 9 Looft, 2. 47 Roepke, 3. 49K Knecht, 4. 9M Marrow, 5. 0 Remus
Heat 4 – 1. 3 Wiederhoeft, 2. 33 Mein, 3. 14B Brown, 4. 357 Egeland, 5. R6 Myrvold

Hometown Motors IMCA Stock Cars (26 Cars)
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheydan IA, 2. 32 Derek Green, Granada MN, 3. 81 Devin Smith, Lake City IA, 4. 1330 Justin Jacobson, Black Creek WI, 5. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN, 6. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 7. 57 John Heinz, Green Bay WI, 8. 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman MN, 9. 11K Scott Kundson, Lake Benton MN, 10. 9 Jerry Coopman, Mankato MN, 11. X Chris Palsrok, Sibley IA, 12. 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley IA, 13. 25 Brent Reierson, Arlington MN, 14. 33M Matthew Lux, Hartley IA, 15. 10E Daniel Eckload, St. Peter MN, 16. 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine MN (DNF), 17. 271 Randy Brands, Boyden IA (DNF), 18. 6L Jim Larson, Rushmore MN (DNF), 19. 14W David Wickman, Emmetsburg IA (DNF), 20. 38 Derek Voehl, Lakefield MN (DNF), 21. 55 Mark Munsterman, Granada MN (DNF), 22. 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg MN (DNF), 23. 22x Devin Kuehne, Reading MN (DNF), 24. 22M Jason Mickelson, Strom Lake IA (DNF), 25. 69M Gary Mattison, Lamberton MN (DNS), 26. 7L Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield MN (DNS)
Heat 1 (8 laps) – 1. 04 Verdoorn, 2. 66z Zevenbergen, 3. 110 Tietz, 4. 00 Altenburg 5. 9 Coopman
Heat 2 – 1. 5 Sathoff, 2. 92 Mackenthun, 3. 271 Brands, 4. 32 Green, 5. 81 Smith
Heat 3 – 1. 14W Wickman, 2. 6L Larson, 3. X Palsrok, 4. 1330 Jacobson, 5. 22M Mickelson

IMCA Modifieds (27 Cars)
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 66J Jeff Joldersma, Mclelland IA, 2. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile IA, 3. 9 Roger Nielsen, Estherville IA, 4. 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube MN, 5. 5R Tad Ruetzel, Burt IA, 6. 25x Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City NE, 7. 7L Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield MN, 8. 65D Dustin Brown, Thorton IA, 9. 3c Chet Atkinsen, Hugo MN, 10. 5L Dustin Larson, Rushmore MN, 11. 72 Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls MN, 12. 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield MN, 13. 3A Ken Odegaard, Welcome MN, 14. 10J Justin Seggerman, LeMars IA, 15. X Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn MN (DNF), 16. 20T Chad Tennapel, Sioux City IA (DNF), 17. 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota IA (DNF), 18. 9x Mark DeVary, Estherville IA (DNF), 19. 25 Derrick Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA (DNF), 20. 20 Denny Anderson, Rochester MN (DNF), 21. XXX Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn MN (DNF), 22. M8 Dalton Magers, Redwood Falls MN (DNF), 23. 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield MN (DNF), 24. 63K Oliver Kollofski, Fairmont MN (DNF), 25. 87 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls MN (DNF), 26. 21 Greg Jacobson, Sherburn MN (DNF), 27. Jeff Ignaszewski, Wells MN (DNS)
Heat 1 (8 laps) – 1. 20 Anderson, 2. 9 Nielsen, 3. 3A Odegaard, 4. 65D Brown, 5. 7L Larson
Heat 2 – 1. 5 Beckendorf, 2. 66J Joldersma, 3. 5R Reutzel, 4. 87 Lund, 5. 25x Stephen
Heat 3 – 1. X Rogotzke, 2. 3 Shryock, 3. 30 Ruby, 4. 14 Fisher, 5. 3c Atkinsen


Jackson Speedway, 36th Annual Jackson Nationals - August 30, 2014

ASCS vs. JSTS Sprints
A Feature (30 laps) – 1. 95 Matt Covington, Glenpool OK, 2. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 3. 6 Terry McCarl, Altoona IA, 4. 18 Tony Bruce, Jr., Owasso, OK, 5. 5T Mark Toews, Spirit Lake IA, 6. 23 Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA, 7. 45x Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM, 8. 82 Dusty Zomer, Brandon SD, 9. 21 Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO, 10. 14T Brooke Tatnell, Forest Lake MN
B Feature Winners: 41 Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA, & 05 Brady Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO
Heat Winners: 18 Tony Bruce Jr.; 75 DJ Brink; 13 Mark Dobmeier; 6 Terry McCarl; & 5T Mark Toews
Dick Valentine Memorial Dash: 81 Austin Johnson,

IMCA Stock Cars
A Feature (15 laps) – 1. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington MN, 2. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN, 3. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 4. 83 Jim Richert, Comfrey MN, 5. 87 David Reisdorfer, Adrian MN, 6. 22x Devin Kuehne, Reading MN, 7. 11K Scott Knudson, Lake Benton MN
Heat Winner: 5L Dustin Larson

IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (12 laps) – 1. 03z Jason Andrews, Estherville IA, 2. R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake MN, 3. 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee MN, 4. 15v Tony Voss, Worthington MN, 5. 87 John Briggs, Cherokee IA, 6. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 7. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 8. 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont MN, 9. 75 Eric Kinnetz, Milford IA, 10. JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada MN
Heat Winners: 03z Jason Andrews & 7c Ben Chukuske

Minniakota Micro Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) – 1. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 2. 12 Colin Smith, Sheldon IA, 3. 27 Dalton Johnson, Worthington MN, 4. 6 Nick Sullivan, Okoboji IA, 5. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 6. 7L Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield MN, 7. 153 Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock IA
Heat Winners: 27 Dalton Johnson, & 22s Derek Steen


Racing Links

Tracks
Jackson Speedway
Knoxville Raceway

Fairmont Raceway
Murray County Speedway
Redwood Speedway
Husets Speedway
Eldora Speedway



Racing Organizations
American Sprint Car Series
World of Outlaws Sprints
All Star Circuit of Champions
Interstate Racing Association
Miniakota Micro Sprints
United States Modified Touring Series
National Championship Racing Association
United States Auto Club
World of Outlaws Late Models
United States Racing Association 

International Motor Contest Association
NASCAR
Indy Car Series


Racing Web sites
Hoseheads Sprint Car News
Minn. Dirt Track Racing
IBRacn
Speedways Online
T.J. slideways

 BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE