Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction KKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS
 

Latest ratings

 

 

Minnesota volleyball Aug. 26, 2014

SAINT CLOUD - The latest ratings by the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association. First-place votes in parenthesis followed by total poll points and last week's ranking.

Class 2A

1. Marshall (3) 59 2
2. Stewartville 47 3
3. Kasson-Mantorville 45 4
(tie) Belle Plaine (1) 45 1
5. Maple Lake 39 t7
6. Jordan 37 5
7. Jackson County Central 36 t7
8. Concordia Academy 33 10
9. Thief River Falls 31 9
10. Hill-Murray 28 6
Others receiving votes: Melrose 10.

Class 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy (4) 74 1
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 60 t3
3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 58 5
4. Fillmore Central 55 t3
(tie) New Life Academy 55 6
6. Ada-Borup 46 7
7. Minneota (1) 40 2
8. Heritage Academy 35 8
9. Mabel-Canton 34 10
10. Central Minnesota Christian 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran 16, Southwest Christian 13, Hayfield 7, Heron Lake-Okabena 6, Martin County West 6.

Class 3A

1. Chaska (8) 133 1
2. Eagan (1) 121 2
3. Eden Prairie 112 3
4. Delano 103 4
5. Hopkins 100 5
6. Lakeville South 83 8
7. Roseville 71 7
8. Osseo 55 6
9. Waconia 48 NR
10. Prior Lake 38 NR
Others receiving votes: Wayzata 34, Minnetonka 26, Rosemount 17, North Saint Paul 12, Edina 9, Owatonna 4.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota cross country Aug. 8, 2014

CAMBRIDGE - The preseason ratings by the Minnesota Cross Country Coaches Association.

Class A boys

Team
1. Martin County West
2. Perham
3. Waseca
4. Glencoe-Silver Lake
5. Saint Cloud Cathedral
6. Minnehaha Academy
7. Mora
8. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI
9. Mounds Park Academy
10. Proctor
11. Roseau
12. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
Individual
1. Shane Streich, 12, Waseca
2. Isaac Overmyer, 12, Park Rapids
3. Ephraim Bird, 11, Minnehaha Academy (Hope Academy)
4. Billy Beseman, 12, Perham
5. Mike Destache, 12, Saint Paul Academy & Summit
6. Andrew Zachman, 12, Holdingford
7. Jake Petit, 12, Southwest Christian
8. Jonah Mayo, 12, Martin County West
9. Christian Bance, 12, Chatfield
10. James Chelman, 12, Glencoe-Silver Lake
11. Alex Wischnack, 12, Norwood-Young America
12. Connor Schank, 11, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Class A girls

Team
1. Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson Boyd
2. Annandale
3. Waseca
4. Perham
5. Saint Cloud Cathedral
6. Dover-Eyota
7. Holy Family Catholic
8. Luverne
9. Lake City
10. Park Rapids Area
11. Saint Paul Academy & Summit
12. Holdingford
Individual
1. Mary Naas, 12, Saint Paul Academy & Summit
2. Becca Wilkin, 11, Trinity School at River Ridge
3. Elizabeth Schlafke, 11, Annandale
4. Madison Schandelmeier, 10, Luverne
5. Tierney Winter, 11, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. Kailee Kiminski, 12, Esko
7. Kayla Huhnerkoch, 12, Redwood Valley
8. Emily Donnay, 12, Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball
9. Rachel Salentiny, 9, Southwestern United
10. Beth Stevermer, 9, United South Central
11. Ellie Nelson, 9, Roseau
12. Erika Fox, 10, Carlton

Class AA boys

Team
1. Wayzata 72
2. Edina 64
3. Stillwater 62
4. Hopkins 52
5. Rosemount 47
6. Minneapolis Washburn 38
7. Chaska 27
8. Lakeville North 23
9. Eden Prairie 18
10. Prior Lake 13
11. Centennial 12
12. Hutchinson 9
Other teams receiving votes: Alexandria, Burnsville, Chanhassen, Saint Michael-Albertville, White Bear Lake.
Individual
1. Connor Olson, Wayzata, 67
2. Eli Krahn, Stillwater, 61
(tie) Joe Klecker, Hopkins, 61
4. Joey Duerr, Chaska, 57
5. Chase Cayo, Stma, 43
6. Faysal Mahmoud, Burnsville, 39
7. Logan Ramlet, Edina, 33
8. Jaret Carpenter, Wayzata, 31
9. Justin Hytinnen, Farmington, 25
10. Ian Eklin, Wayzata, 16
(tie) Bailey Hesse-Withbro, Stillwater, 16
12. Alex Berhe, Rosemount, 6
Others receiving votes: Hunter Bailey, Winona; Matthew Lundstrom, Detroit Lakes; Jack Manderscheid, Edina; Abdirahman Mohamed, Saint Paul Harding; Lucas Trapp, Elk River.

Class AA girls

Team
1. Wayzata
2. Lakeville South
3. Edina
4. Marshall
5. Willmar
6. Forest Lake
7. East Ridge
8. Bemidji
9. Lakeville North
10. Roseville
11. Minnetonka
12. Chaska
Others receiving votes: Austin, Eden Prairie, Elk River, Monticello, Rosemount, Alexandria, Eagan.
Individual
1. Bethany Hasz, 11, Alexandria
2. Megan Hasz, 11, Alexandria
3. Jenna Truedson, 12, Bemidji
4. Anna French, 12, Wayzata
5. Tess Misgen, 10, Shakopee
6. Anna Van Wyk, 12, Eagan
7. Emily Betz, 12, East Ridge
8. Annika Lerdall, 10, Wayzata
9. Jane Baue, 10, North Saint Paul
10. Lizzy Heil, 10, Stma
11. Rachel King, 11, Stma
12. Emily Covert, 8, Minneapolis Washburn

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota girls tennis Aug. 18, 2014

PINE CITY - The preseason team ratings by the Minnesota Girls Tennis Coaches Association. There are no individual ratings yet.

Class A
1. Breck
2. Saint James Area
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. Waseca
5. Staples-Motley
6. United South Central
7. Eveleth-Gilbert
8. Pequot Lakes
9. Minnewaska
10. Virginia

Class AA
1. Edina
2. Minnetonka
3. Rochester Mayo
4. Wayzata
5. Prior Lake
6. Mahtomedi
7. Blake
8. Eastview
9. Stillwater
10. Saint Cloud Tech

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE