Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction KKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Shopping Show
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS
 

Latest ratings

 

Minnesota gymnastics Dec. 30, 2015

ST. CLOUD - The latest ratings by the Minnesota Gymnastics Coaches Association. Listed are rank, team and scoring average as of Dec. 29.

Class A

1. Detroit Lakes 149.200
2. Melrose Area 145.667
3. Perham 144.800
4. Willmar 143.217
5. Becker 140.083
6. Sartell-Saint Stephen 139.575
7. Jackson County Central 139.283
8. Worthington 138.908
9. Mankato West 138.275
10. Pine Island 137.708
11. Big Lake 137.550
12. Austin 137.275
13. Mahtomedi 136.008
14. Monticello 135.717
15. Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 135.675
16. New London-Spicer 135.667
17. Martin County Area 135.617
18. North Branch 135.583
19. Byron-Lourdes 135.350
20. Benson/KMS/Montivideo 133.792

Class AA

1. St. Cloud Tech 144.792
2. Owatonna 143.850
3. Roseville Area 143.808
4. Rosemount 143.267
5. Lakeville North 142.417
6. Eagan 141.842
7. Cambridge-Isanti 141.658
8. East Ridge 141.542
9. Stillwater 139.592
10. Maple Grove 139.442
11. Champlin Park 139.108
12. Brainerd 138.992
13. Bloomington Jefferson 137.433
14. Eden Prairie 136.917
15. Minnetonka 136.858
16. Anoka 136.325
17. Rochester Century 136.283
18. Elk River 136.083
19. Lakeville South 135.967
20. Edina 135.183

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota boys basketball Jan. 6, 2016

MINNEAPOLIS - The latest Minnesota high school boys basketball rankings by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication. Listed are won-loss record as of Jan. 5 and last week's ranking.

Class 1A

1. Minneapolis North (9-2) 1
2. Spring Grove (10-0) 2
3. Central Minnesota Christian (11-1) 3
4. Browerville/Eagle Valley (7-1) 4
5. Rushford-Peterson (8-3) 5
6. Goodhue (10-2) 6
7. Murray County Central (12-1) 9
8. Hillcrest Lutheran (8-0) NR
9. Red Lake (9-1) 10
10. Minnesota Valley Lutheran (10-2) NR

Class 2A

1. St. Croix Lutheran (11-1) 2
2. Caledonia (10-1) 3
3. Braham (11-1) 4
4. Melrose (10-1) 1
5. Minnehaha Academy (8-3) 5
6. St. Paul Academy (9-3) 6
7. St. Charles (12-0) 10
8. Lake City (10-2) 9
9. Albany (9-2) 8
10. Eden Valley-Watkins (8-1) NR

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle (6-3) 1
2. Red Wing (11-0) 2
3. Orono (11-2) 4
4. Marshall (12-2) 5
5. Waconia (10-2) 6
6. Austin (9-3) 3
7. Totino-Grace (8-3) 8
8. Minneapolis Henry (10-2) 9
9. Fergus Falls (12-0) 10
10. Delano (11-2) NR

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (13-0) 1
2. Apple Valley (12-1) 2
3. Maple Grove (9-1) 3
4. Champlin Park (10-1) 5
5. Osseo (11-0) 7
6. Lakeville North (11-1) NR
7. Wayzata (8-5) 8
8. Armstrong (7-4) 9
9. Rochester John Marshall (10-2) 6
10. Elk River (9-1) NR

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota girls basketball Jan. 6, 2016

MINNEAPOLIS - The latest Minnesota high school girls basketball rankings by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication. Listed are won-loss record as of Jan. 5 and last week's ranking.

Class 1A

1. Goodhue (10-1) 1
2. Mountain Iron-Buhl (8-1) 2
3. Maranatha (6-3) 3
4. Ada-Borup (8-1) 4
5. Cromwell (9-0) 5
6. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (11-0) 6
7. Sleepy Eye (10-1) 7
8. Lyle-Pacelli (9-1) 9
9. Browerville/Eagle Valley (6-2) 8
10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (9-1) 10

Class 2A

1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (9-0) 1
2. Sauk Centre (8-1) 2
3. Annandale (8-0) 3
4. Pequot Lakes (10-0) 5
5. Roseau (9-1) 4
6. Dover-Eyota (8-2) 7
7. Albany (7-2) NR
8. Minnehaha Academy (8-1) 6
9. Pipestone (9-0) 10
10. New London-Spicer (7-3) 9

Class 3A

1. Orono (10-2) 1
2. Winona (9-1) 2
3. Hutchinson (9-1) 3
4. Kasson-Mantorville (10-2) 4
5. St. Paul Como Park (6-4) 6
6. Marshall (8-4) 7
7. Byron (11-1) 5
8. Becker (5-2) NR
9. Totino-Grace (8-2) 8
10. Thief River Falls (7-1) 10

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (11-1) 2
2. Shakopee (8-0) 3
3. St. Michael-Albertville (10-1) 4
4. Eastview (9-1) 1
5. Lakeville North (10-1) 6
6. Rochester Mayo (10-1) 5
7. Minnetonka (9-3) 7
8. Elk River (7-3) 10
9. White Bear Lake (7-4) 9
10. Apple Valley (8-2) NR

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota wrestling Dec. 25, 2015

ST. LOUIS PARK - The latest Minnesota high school team wrestling ratings by The Guillotine. Listed are rank, team and the previous ranking.

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo
3. Frazee
4. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville
5. Pierz
6. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
7. Adrian
8. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
9. Dover-Eyota
10. Sibley East
11. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
12. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
Others receiving votes: Pipestone, Barnesville, Aitkin, Caledonia, Jackson County Central, Goodhue, Blue Earth Area, Park Rapids Area, Staples-Motley.

Class 2A

1. Kasson-Mantorville
2. Simley
3. Albert Lea
4. Foley
5. Waconia
6. Scott West
7. Annandale/Maple Lake
8. New Prague
9. Totino-Grace
10. Perham
11. Wabasso/Red Rock Central
12. Mora
Others receiving votes: Hutchinson, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, Bemidji, Worthington, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, Litchfield, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United, South St. Paul, Fairmont/Martin County West, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Chisago Lakes Area, Monticello, Delano.

Class 3A

1. St. Michael-Albertville
2. Apple Valley
3. Anoka
4. Farmington
5. Shakopee
6. Owatonna
7. Hastings
8. Prior Lake
9. Willmar
10. St. Francis
11. Centennial
12. Eastview
Others receiving votes: Eagan, Moorhead, Lakeville South, St. Cloud Tech, Brainerd/Pillager, Cambridge-Isanti, Little Falls, Faribault.

For the individual rankings, click here.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Iowa girls basketball Jan. 7, 2016

DES MOINES - The latest girls basketball ratings by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. Listed are won-loss record and last week's ranking.

Class 1A

1. Springville 9-0 1
2. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 10-0 2
3. Turkey Valley 10-0 3
4. Kingsley-Pierson 9-0 4
5. Bedford 10-0 5
6. Burlington Notre Dame 11-0 6
7. Newell-Fonda 7-3 7
8. Kee 9-1 8
9. Grand View Christian 10-1 11
10. Adair-Casey 10-1 9
11. Lynnville-Sully 11-0 12
12. Northwood-Kensett 9-1 11
13. Nodaway Valley 7-1 13
14. Westwood 8-2 15
15. Rockford 7-2 NR 

Class 2A

1. Unity Christian 9-0 1
2. Iowa City Regina 8-0 2
3. Pekin 8-0 3
4. West Branch 10-1 5
5. Western Christian 7-2 6
6. Okoboji 10-0 7
7. Northwest Webster 6-2 4
8. Van Meter 10-1 8
9. Interstate 35 10-1 9
10. Central Decatur 8-1 10
11. Lawton-Bronson 7-2 11
12. Des Moines Christian 8-1 14
13. Treynor 8-0 15
14. Durant 8-3 12
15. Grundy Center 11-1 NR

Class 3A

1. Nevada 8-1 1
2. Pocahontas Area 8-0 2
3. Center Point-Urbana 10-0 3
4. Cherokee 9-0 7
5. Spirit Lake 7-1 10
6. Sioux Center 10-1 5
7. Union 10-1 6
8. Monticello 6-2 8
9. Mount Vernon 7-3 11
10. Humboldt 7-2 NR
11. Hampton-Dumont 6-1 9
12. Osage 8-2 4
13. Forest City 7-1 12
14. Cascade 7-3 13
15. Davenport Assumption 4-6 15

Class 4A

1. Ballard 9-0 1
2. Harlan 7-1 3
3. Western Dubuque 9-0 4
4. Mason City 5-4 2
5. Keokuk 8-1 7
6. Marion 6-3 5
7. Lewis Central 8-1 6
8. North Scott 8-2 8
9. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 4-3 10
10. Dallas Center-Grimes 8-2 10
11. Pella 7-2 13
12. Grinnell 8-2 NR
13. Fairfield 6-5 8
14. Boone 7-2 15
15. Waverly-Shell Rock 8-3 12

Class 5A

1. Johnston 8-1 2
2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11-1 4
3. Indianola 10-0 3
4. West Des Moines Valley 7-2 5
5. Ankeny Centennial 7-2 6
6. Waukee 6-2 1
7. Iowa City High 8-1 7
8. Dowling Catholic 6-3 8
9. Southeast Polk 8-2 11
10. Davenport North 7-1 12
11. Linn-Mar 6-2 9
12. Cedar Falls 8-1 10
13. Pleasant Valley 7-2 13
14. Sioux City West 6-2 14
15. Ames 6-4 NR

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Iowa boys basketball Dec. 21, 2015

DES MOINES - The latest Iowa boys basketball ratings by The Associated Press. Listed are won-loss record and last week's ranking.

Class 1A

1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5) 5-0 114 1
2. West Hancock (3) 7-0 102 2
3. Danville (3) 6-0 89 4
4. IKM-Manning 7-0 78 6
5. West Fork 7-0 67 T7
6. Boyden-Hull (2) 5-1 64 3
7. Colo-Nesco 7-1 46 5
8. South O'Brien 7-0 38 9
9. Montezuma 7-0 32 NR
10. Meskwaki Settlement School 7-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Jesup 22. Grand View Christian 10. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 10. Ankeny Christian Academy 7. Lynnville-Sully 7. Ar-We-Va 3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 3.

Class 2A

1. Western Christian (13) 4-0 130 1
2. Western Dubuque 6-0 106 3
3. Dike-New Hartford 7-0 95 5
4. Treynor 6-0 89 2
5. Northeast, Goose Lake 9-0 79 6
6. Pella Christian 5-1 58 4
7. Durant 8-0 31 NR
8. Dyersville Beckman Catholic 5-2 30 NR
9. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 5-1 26 7
10. Pocahontas Area 7-1 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Ridge View 12. Anamosa 8. Aplington-Parkersburg 7. Sioux Center 7. MFL-Mar-Mac 3. PCM, Monroe 2. Monticello 2. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2. Des Moines Christian 1. Shenandoah 1. Interstate 35, Truro 1.

Class 3A

1. Pella (6) 7-0 122 2
2. Dubuque Wahlert (7) 6-1 119 1
3. Harlan 5-0 102 3
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-1 65 6
5. Chariton 6-0 48 10
6. Atlantic 6-0 43 NR
7. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 5-2 36 5
8. Algona 7-0 32 NR
9. Maquoketa 6-1 31 NR
(tie) MOC-Floyd Valley 6-1 31 9
Others receiving votes: Gilbert 23. Waverly-Shell Rock 21. Solon 16. Spirit Lake 7. Webster City 7. Glenwood 6. Spencer 5. Grinnell 1.

Class 4A

1. Iowa City West (7) 5-1 120 2
2. West Des Moines Valley (5) 6-0 119 1
3. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 109 3
4. Des Moines Hoover 6-1 77 5
5. Ankeny 6-0 70 6
6. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 5-0 50 9
7. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 4-1 45 10
8. North Scott 5-1 21 NR
9. Ankeny Centennial 4-2 16 8
10. Linn-Mar 4-2 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Davenport Central 14. Ames 14. Waukee 12. Cedar Falls 10. Sioux City East 8. Muscatine 7. Des Moines North 6. Norwalk 1. Fort Dodge 1.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota boys hockey Jan. 6, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - The boys high school hockey ratings, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper. First-place votes in parenthesis, followed by last week's ranking.

Class A

1. Hermantown (10) 2
2. Breck 1
3. St. Cloud Apollo 3
4. Hibbing/Chisholm 5
5. Mahtomedi 4
6. Delano/Rockford 6
7. St. Paul Academy 7
8. Thief River Falls 8
9. St. Cloud Cathedral 9
10. East Grand Forks 10

Class AA

1. Benilde-St. Margaret's (10) 1
2. Blaine 5
3. Eden Prairie 2
4. Holy Family Catholic 10
5. Stillwater Area 3
6. Edina 7
7. Elk River/Zimmerman NR
8. Minnetonka NR
9. Bemidji 4
10. Lakeville North 8

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota girls hockey Jan. 6, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - The girls high school hockey poll, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper. First-place votes in parenthesis.

Class A

1. Blake (10) 1
2. Breck 2
3. St. Paul United 3
4. Warroad 4
5. Thief River Falls 5
6. Proctor/Hermantown 6
7. New Prague 7
8. Mound Westonka 9
9. Red Wing NR
10. East Grand Forks 8

Class AA

1. Hill-Murray (10) 1
2. Edina 2
3. Minnetonka 3
4. Maple Grove 5
5. Eden Prairie 6
6. Chaska/Chanhassen 10
7. Blaine 7
8. Wayzata 4
9. Elk River/Zimmerman 8
10. Cretin-Derham Hall 9

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE