Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

John Reitmeier  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio AuctionKKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

Sports news

 

Our webpage is brought to you by ASA AUTO PLAZA
Kemna-Asa  Photo
Looking for a Vehicle? Please...Click on the Logo Above.


 PLEASE CLICK THE "THUMBS UP" IMAGE



 

 

 


 

Lee Larson
Sports Rx
Lee Larson

 

Latest ratings

Upcoming broadcast schedule

Outdoor news

 

 

 

Thursday, March 26 schedule

College men’s basketball
NCAA Division I tournament
Midwest Regional
At Cleveland

Wichita State (30-4) vs. Notre Dame (31-5), 6:15 p.m.
West Virginia (25-9) vs. Kentucky (36-0), 8:45 p.m.
West Regional
At Los Angeles

North Carolina (26-11) vs. Wisconsin, 6:47 p.m.
Arizona (33-3) vs. Xavier (23-13), 9:17 p.m.

College Insider.com tournament
Quarterfinals

Evansville (21-12) at UL-Lafayette (22-13), 7:30 p.m.

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Evansville, Ind.
Semifinals
Bellarmine, Ky. vs. Florida Southern
Tarleton State vs. Indiana (PA)

College women's basketball
Women's NIT
Third round

Saint John's at Villanova, 6 p.m.
North Carolina State at Temple, 6 p.m.
Missouri at Michigan, 6 p.m.
Duquesne at West Virginia, 6 p.m.
Ole Miss at Middle Tennessee, 7 p.m.
Northern Colorado at UCLA, 9 p.m.
Saint Mary's at Sacramento State, 9 p.m.

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins vs. Boston Red Sox at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.


Wednesday, March 25 results

College men's basketball
NIT
Quarterfinals

Old Dominion 72, Murray State 69
Temple 77, Louisiana Tech 59
College Basketball Invitational
Semifinals

UL Monroe 71, Vermont 65
Loyola 63, Seattle 48
College Insider Tournament
Quarterfinals

Tennessee-Martin 70, Eastern Kentucky 69

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Evansville, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Bellarmine, Ky. 92, Minnesota State, Moorhead 75
Florida Southern 81, Southern New Hampshire 70
Tarleton State 77, Mount Olive 59
Indiana (PA) 69, Azusa Pacific 65

College women's basketball
Women's NIT
Third round

Southern Mississippi 76, Eastern Michigan 65

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Sioux Falls
Semifinals

California (PA) 51, Emporia State 46
California Baptist 85, Limestone, S.C. 67

NBA
Los Angeles Lakers 101, Minnesota Timberwolves 99 (OT)
Indiana 103, Washington 101
Chicago 116, Toronto 103
Atlanta 95, Orlando 83
Brooklyn 91, Charlotte 88
Los Angeles Clippers 111, New York 80
Miami 93, Boston 86
Houston 95, New Orleans 93
Cleveland 111, Memphis 89
Philadelphia 99, Denver 85
Portland 92, Utah 89
San Antonio 130, Oklahoma City 91
Sacramento 108, Phoenix 99

NHL
Dallas 4, Calgary 3 (SO)
Philadelphia 4, Chicago 1
Edmonton 4, Colorado 3

Exhibition baseball
Tampa Bay Rays 2, Minnesota Twins 1
Houston 7, Philadelphia 1
New York Mets 7, New York Yankees 2
Toronto 5, Baltimore 2
Detroit 8, Miami 4
Saint Louis 1, Washington 0
Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 0
Los Angeles Dodgers 9, San Diego 5
Los Angeles Angels 4, Cleveland 3
Milwaukee 9, Oakland 9 (tie)
Colorado 5, San Francisco 2
Cincinnati 5, Texas 0
Seattle 3, Chicago Cubs 2

College softball
Augustana 4, Wayne State 1
Augustana 4, Wayne State 1


All-Valley Conference girls basketball March 25, 2015 

NICOLLET - Martin County West has four players on the all-Valley Conference girls basketball team.

Mavericks named all-conference were Reilly Geistfeld, Taryn Tumbleson, Ellie Kuehl and McKenna Taylor. Also, Whitney Smith was an honorable mention selection.

All-conference

  • Erika Bute, 8th, Alden-Conger
  • Rachel Shumski, jr., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Kenlie Pytleski, soph., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Hannah Johanson, soph., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Kennedy Strauss, sr., Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  • Danielle Arndt, sr., Madelia
  • Megan Schroeder, sr., Mankato Loyola
  • Lindsey Theuninck, soph., Mankato Loyola
  • RaeAnn Dose, soph., Mankato Loyola
  • Kayley Shoen, sr., Martin Luther
  • Hanna Geistfeld, soph., Martin Luther
  • Reilly Geistfeld, jr., Martin County West
  • Taryn Tumbleson, sr., Martin County West
  • Ellie Kuehl, sr., Martin County West
  • McKenna Taylor, sr., Martin County West
  • Emily Skrien, jr., Nicollet
  • Natasha Young-Kruse, soph., Nicollet
  • Hailey Embacher, soph., Saint Clair
  • Megan Gahl, sr., Saint Clair

Honorable mention

  • Cassie Gilster, sr., Alden-Conger
  • Anna Ely, sr., Cleveland
  • Mariah Jensen, jr., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Gabbie Hagen, jr., Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  • Hannah Olson, jr., Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  • Rachel Sonnabend, jr., Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  • Melodie DeVlaeminck, soph., Madelia
  • Ester Archer, jr., Mankato Loyola
  • Alexis Brummond, soph., Martin Luther
  • Whitney Smith, jr., Martin County West
  • Alyssa Wagner, sr., Nicollet

Eastview's Guebert named Player of the Year March 24, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - Eastview senior guard Madison Guebert has been named the Minnesota Associated Press Player of the Year for high school girls basketball. She helped lead the Lightning to the Class 4A state championship game, where they lost 68-60 to Hopkins.

Guebert has signed to play at South Dakota State next season. She averaged more than 20 points per game for her career.

As a senior, Guebert led the Lightning to their fourth straight state tournament while shooting almost 90 percent from the free-throw line and nearly 45 percent from three-point range.

Lindsey Theuninck of Mankato Loyola was named to the second team, while Sarah Buysse of Marshall was named to the third team.

First team

  • Madison Guebert, sr., Eastview
  • T'aire Starks, sr., Hopkins
  • Monica Burch, sr., Roseville
  • Taylor Koenen, jr., Shakopee
  • Jamie Ruden, jr., Rochester John Marshall

Second team

  • Courtney Fredrickson, jr., Minnetonka
  • Alex Wittinger, sr., Delano
  • Lindsey Theuninck, soph., Mankato Loyola
  • Andrayah Adams, jr., Saint Paul Como Park
  • Nia Hollie, jr., Hopkins

Third team

  • Kiara Russell, jr., Osseo
  • Kristin Scott, soph., Kasson-Mantorville
  • Danielle Gitzen, sr., Chanhassen
  • Sarah Buysse, sr., Marshall
  • Mikayla Hayes, soph., Park Center

Tuesday, March 24 results

NHL
Minnesota Wild 2, New York Islanders 1 (SO)
Los Angeles 4, New York Rangers 2
Saint Louis 3, Pittsburgh 2 (OT)
Columbus 5, Anaheim 3
Arizona 5, Detroit 4 (OT)
Tampa Bay 4, Florida 3
Nashville 3, Montreal 2 (OT)
Vancouver 5, Winnipeg 2

College men's basketball
NIT
Quarterfinals

Miami, Fla. 63, Richmond 61
Stanford 78, Vanderbilt 75

NBA
Detroit 108, Toronto 104
Oklahoma City 127, Los Angeles Lakers 117
Dallas 101, San Antonio 94
Milwaukee 89, Miami 88
Sacramento 107, Philadelphia 106
Golden State 122, Portland 108

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins 6, Toronto Blue Jays 5
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 3
Baltimore 9, Pittsburgh 2
Miami 9, Boston 4
Houston 4, New York Mets 3
Oakland 14, Chicago Cubs 2
San Diego 6, Seattle 4
Texas 15, Los Angeles Angels 8
Colorado 7, Chicago White Sox 6
New York Yankees 9, Detroit 8
Milwaukee 12, Arizona 0
Cleveland 9, San Francisco 5


Three Huskies honored on all-conference team March 24, 2015

MARSHALL - Jackson County Central had three players honored on the all-Big South Conference West Division girls basketball team.

Kaylee Burmeister was named first-team all-conference, with Sydney Eddy and Rachel Johnson named as honorable mention selections.

Here are the complete teams:

West Division

All-conference

  • Kaylee Burmeister, 12, Jackson County Central
  • Morgan Haugen, 11, Luverne
  • Sarah Buysse, 12, Marshall
  • Callie Graff, 12, Marshall
  • Morgan Saugstad, 12, Marshall
  • Rachel Skyberg, 10, Pipestone Area
  • Lauren Hansen, 12, Redwood Valley
  • Makenzie Mace, 12, Redwood Valley
  • Nikki Bunting, 11, Redwood Valley
  • Jasmine Carlson, 12, Windom Area
  • Ana Boever, 12, Worthington
  • AC Alwal, 12, Worthington

Honorable mention

  • Sydney Eddy, 12, Jackson County Central
  • Rachel Johnson, 12, Jackson County Central
  • Lexi Rust, 12, Luverne
  • Marah Mulso, 11, Marshall
  • Bianca Claussen, 12, Pipestone Area

East Division

All-conference

  • Paige Darrington, 11, Blue Earth Area
  • Taylor Grandgenett, 11, Blue Earth Area
  • Alexis Christianson, 12, Fairmont
  • Sierra Schultz, 12, Fairmont
  • Meleah Reinhart, 10, New Ulm
  • Kelsey Anderson, 11, New Ulm
  • Olivia Hass, 12, Saint Peter
  • Maggie Anderson, 11, Saint Peter
  • Mikayla Rolling, 12, Waseca
  • Katie Tlusty, 12, Waseca

Honorable mention

  • Nikki Dittrich, 11, New Ulm
  • Brenda Cervantes, 12, Saint James Area
  • Julia Beckius, 11, Saint James Area
  • Kirstin Simmons, 12, Waseca

Wacker named honorary coach for all-star football game March 24, 2015

EAGAN - Tyrone Wacker has been named as honorary coach for the South team for the 42nd annual Minnesota Football Coaches Association Tackle Cancer All-Star Football Game.

The game, which showcases outstanding senior players from the 2014 Minnesota high school football season, will be played at 1 p.m. Saturday June 27 at Husky Stadium at Saint Cloud State University.

Wacker, who coached high school football at Jackson and Gaylord, was inducted into the MFCA Hall of Fame in 2012.

In six years at Gaylord, his teams won five conference titles and a state championship in 1972. His record at Gaylord was 56-4.

In 10 seasons at Jackson High School, the Blue Jays won four conference titles, two section titles, and a state championship in 1985. He was later an assistant coach at Jackson County Central from 1998-2005, where he was a part of four more conference titles, three section titles and another state championship in 2001.

Brian Vossen of Lakeville North will be the head coach for the South team.

Assistant coaches for the South are Jay Anderson, Burnsville; Terry Arduser, Madelia; Dan Brinkman, Hutchinson; Rex King, Simley; Cory Larson, Dawson-Boyd; Sean McMenomy, DeLaSalle; and Todd Stokke, Lewiston-Altura.

Osseo's Derrin Lamker will be head coach for the North. Assistants will be Charles Adams, Minneapolis North; Jay Decann, Little Falls; Jared Essler, Saint Michael-Albertville; Steve Hill, Minnewaska Area; Roger Lindahl, Benson; Jason Moden, Osseo; and Jack Osberg, Osseo, Augsburg College.

The honorary coaches for the North is Lyle Anderson, Cook County.

Rosters for the teams are expected to be announced next week.

Here's a look at Jackson/Jackson County Central participation in the high school all-star football game:

Jackson

  • 1945: Walter Vacura South G-T
  • 1946: Godfrey Vacura South T
  • 1954: Jerry Benda South RB
  • 1956: Jim Vacura South RB
  • 1957: Bill Madison South RB
  • 1959: Mark Aamodt South RB
  • 1974: Scott Bargfrede South QB
  • 1974: Wes Wistrom South assistant coach
  • 1984: Steve Schultz Outstate WR
  • 1986: Bruce Johnson Outstate RB

Jackson County Central

  • 1999 Andy Traetow Outstate DB
  • 2001 Travis Aherns Outstate DL-DE
  • 2005 Tim Ruby Outstate DL
  • 2010 Alex Hohenstein Outstate C
  • 2011 Jordan Phibbs South LB
  • 2013: Tom Schuller South assistant coach
  • 2014 Matthew Schmit South DE

Monday, March 23 results

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 106, Utah Jazz 104 (OT)
Houston 110, Indiana 100
Boston 110, Brooklyn 91
Memphis 103, New York 82
Chicago 98, Charlotte 86
Golden State 107, Washington 76

College men's basketball
NIT
Second round

Louisiana Tech 84, Texas A&M 72
Old Dominion 50, Illinois State 49
Murray State 83, Tulsa 62

College women's basketball
NCAA tournament
Second round
Greensboro Regional

Arizona State 57, Arkansas-Little Rock 54
Florida State 65, Florida Gulf Coast 47
North Carolina 86, Ohio State 84

Oklahoma City Regional
Stanford 86, No. 5 Oklahoma 76

Spokane Regional
Tennessee 77, Pittsburgh 67
Maryland 85, Princeton 70

Albany Regional
Connecticut 91, Rutgers 55
Louisville 60, South Florida 52

NHL
Minnesota Wild 2, Toronto Maple Leafs 1
Los Angeles 3, New Jersey 1
Chicago 3, Carolina 1
Ottawa 5, San Jose 2
Dallas 4, Buffalo 3
Calgary 3, Colorado 2
Winnipeg 4, Edmonton 1

Exhibition baseball
Philadelphia Phillies 3, Minnesota Twins 0
Pittsburgh 7, Tampa Bay 6
Atlanta 14, Houston 10
New York Mets 12, Miami 3
Washington 7, New York Yankees 6
Saint Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., unplayable conditions
Los Angeles Dodgers 7, Arizona 4
San Diego 10, Chicago White Sox 4
San Francisco 8, Kansas City 3
Cleveland 8, Oakland 3
Los Angeles Angels 5, Seattle 0
Colorado 5, Milwaukee 1
Texas 6, Cincinnati 6 (tie, 10 innings)


All-star girls basketball rosters are set March 23, 2015

NORTHFIELD - Rosters are set for the Minnesota All-Star Girls Basketball Series.

Games will be played at 1 and 3 p.m. Saturday, April 11 at West Gymnasium at Carleton College.

Minnesota's Miss Basketball will be crowned following the second game.

Following are the rosters:

Class 1A

  • Courtney Place, Heron Lake-Okabena
  • Lissy McCulloch, Mountain Iron Buhl
  • Alexia Olson, Lafayette
  • Madison Worke, Blooming Prairie
  • Joeli Arnoldi, Springfield
  • Alexa Lee, Maranatha Christian Academy
  • Taylor Hagen, Blooming Prairie
  • Haley Poehler, Ada-Borup
  • Justine Lee, Dawson-Boyd
  • Emily Stienessen, Minneota

Class 2A

  • Olivia Hass, Saint Peter
  • Kaylie Brazil, Norwood Young America
  • Sydney Boike, Crookston
  • Adri Jusczak, Moose Lake
  • Brandi Blattner, Dover-Eyota
  • Brittney Flom, Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • Gracia Gilreath, Minnehaha Academy
  • Tara Dusharm, Foley
  • Grace Wolhowe, Staples-Motley
  • Rashonna Thomas, Columbia Heights

Class 3A

  • Sarah Buysse, Marshall
  • Alex Wittinger, Delano
  • Lindsey Malecha, Hill-Murray
  • Azzairia Jackson-Sherrod, Benilde-Saint Margaret's
  • Olivia Graskewicz, Hill-Murray
  • Cori Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville
  • Sarah Greene, Chisago Lakes
  • Anna Schmitt, Waconia
  • Kiera Nelson, Orono
  • Hannah Schaub, Park Center

Class 4A

  • Madi Guebert, Eastview
  • Dani Bischoff, Eagan
  • Danielle Gitzen, Chanhassen
  • Jill Morton, Edina
  • Caroline Shelquist, Minnetonka
  • TeeTee Starks, Hopkins
  • Bobbi Brendefur, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Monica Burich, Roseville Area
  • Haylee Barker, Maple Grove
  • Ali Greene, Mahtomedi

Brinkman signs to play golf at Mount Marty March 23, 2015

YANKTON, S.D. - Jackson County Central senior Joe Brinkman has announced he has signed to attend Mount Marty College and compete on the men's golf team for the Lancers.

Brinkman was the 2014 Minnesota Golf Association Junior Champion. He also holds the record for the lowest 18-hole score and lowest nine-hole score at Heritage Links and Eagle Creek Golf Club, and was the 2013 Jackson Golf Club Junior club champion.

He's a three-time Minnesota Golf Association state qualifier, two-time Minnesota Junior PGA Tour state qualifier, has qualified for the Minnesota Junior PGA Players’ Tour, was named to the Southwest


Joe Brinkman

Conference all-academic team and is a five-time section qualifier.

In the classroom Brinkman is a member of National Honor Society, Student Council, Minnesota American Legion Boys’ State, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, and on the A Honor Roll.

MMC men’s golf coach Todd Schlimgen is excited about the signing. “Joe is an excellent golfer and he’s got a great work ethic. He spends a lot of time playing and practicing to constantly improve. He will be a great addition to the golf program and the Mount Marty College community.”

He is the son of Michael and Mary Brinkman of Jackson. Joe will be majoring in pre-professional at Mount Marty College. He will be receiving an Academic Merit Scholarship, a Scholastica Scholarship and a Catholic Leadership award in addition to his golf scholarship.


Sunday, March 22 results

NBA
Charlotte Hornets 109, Minnesota Timberwolves 98
Cleveland 108, Milwaukee 90
Oklahoma City 93, Miami 75
San Antonio 114, Atlanta 95
Los Angeles Clippers 107, New Orleans 100
Toronto 106, New York 89
Sacramento 109, Washington 86
Detroit 105, Boston 97 (OT)
Denver 119, Orlando 100
Phoenix 98, Dallas 92
Los Angeles Lakers 101, Philadelphia 87

College men's basketball
NCAA tournament
Third round

Wichita State 78, Kansas 65
West Virginia 69, Maryland 59
Louisville 66, Northern Iowa 53
Michigan State 60, Virginia 54
Oklahoma 72, Dayton 66
Wisconsin 72, Oregon 65
Gonzaga 87, Iowa 68
Duke 68, San Diego State 49

NIT
Second round

Temple 90, George Washington 77
Richmond 76, Arizona State 70 (OT)

NHL
Detroit 2, Saint Louis 1 (OT)
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 3
New York Rangers 7, Anaheim 2
Vancouver 3, Arizona 1


Saturday, March 21 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
Championship

Ada-Borup 82, Maranatha Christian Academy 65
Third place
Minneota 65, Lyle/Pacelli 59

Class 2A
Championship

Dover-Eyota 71, Sauk Centre 58
Third place
Minnehaha Academy 56, Roseau 54

Class 3A
Championship

Park Center 52, Marshall 45
Third place
Orono 47, Kasson-Mantorville 33

Class 4A
Championship

Hopkins 68, Eastview 60
Third place
Saint Michael-Albertville 60, Shakopee 46

College men's hockey

Big 10 tournament
Championship

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2

WCHA Final Five
Championship

Minnesota State 5, Michigan Tech 2

NCHC tournament
Championship

Miami 3, Saint Cloud State
Third place
Denver 5, North Dakota 2


Friday, March 20 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Maranatha Christian Academy 76, Minneota 69
Ada-Borup 54, Lyle/Pacelli 52
Class 2A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Sauk Centre 54, Minnehaha Academy 49
Dover-Eyota 94, Roseau 61


Thursday, March 19 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
At Mariucci Arena
First round

Maranatha Christian Academy 65, Stephen-Argyle 50
Minneota 69, Browerville 68
Ada-Borup 73, Springfield 53
Lyle/Pacelli 66, Mountain Iron-Buhl 47
Class 3A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Marshall 55, Orono 48
Park Center 47, Kasson-Mantorville 37
Class 4A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Hopkins 64, Shakopee 33
Eastview 48, Saint Michael-Albertville 30


JCC girls basketball awards March 19, 2015

Award winners for the Jackson County Central girls basketball team:

  • Offensive MVP: Kaylee Burmeister
  • Defensive MVP: Rachel Johnson
  • Most Improved: Jayni Anderson
  • Husky Spirit Award (exceptional teammate): Julia Schumann and Blaney Markman

Moore ready for second NCAA tournament March 19, 2015

SAINT LOUIS - Cooper Moore will compete in his second NCAA wrestling tournament starting Thursday at ScottTrade Center.

The 2012 Jackson County Central graduate, a sophomore at Northern Iowa, is seeded 13th at 165 pounds.

Moore, 22-5 on the season, faces Patrick Robinson of Purdue (14-17) in the opening round.

Moore has defeated Robinson twice in his career, winning a 14-3 major decision in the Panthers’ second dual of the season and 6-1 in a dual last season.

UNI has three other wrestlers entered, No. 9 seed Dylan Peters at

Cooper Moore

125, Basil Minto at 197 and No. 7 Blaize Cabell at 285.

Minnesota has nine wrestlers entered, with eight seeded.

Chris Dardanes is seeded first at 125, Nick Dardanes sixth at 141, Dylan Ness third at 157, Logan Storley sixth at 174, Brett Pfarr 11th at 184, Scott Schiller fifth at 197 and Michael Kroells ninth at 285. The lone unseeded Gopher is Ethan Lizak at 125.

Iowa has all 10 of its wrestlers competing, including eight seeds with Thomas Gilman sixth at 125, Cory Clark third at 133, Josh Dziewa fifth at 141, Brandon Sorensen fourth at 149, Mike Evans third at 174, Sammy Brooks ninth at 184, Nathan Burak sixth at 197 and Bobby Telford fourth at 285. Unseeded Hawkeyes are Michael Kelly at 157 and Nick Moore at 165.

Iowa State has seven wrestlers, including five seeds with Earl Hall third at 133, Gabe Moreno ninth at 149, Michael Moreno second at 165, Tanner Weatherman 13th at 174 and Kyven Gadson third at 197. Unseeded Cyclones are Dante Rodriguez at 141 and Lelund Weatherspoon at 184.

South Dakota State has one wrestler in the national tourney in fifth-seeded Cody Pack at 157.


Wednesday, March 18 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 2A
At Mariucci Arena
First round

Dover-Eyota 62, Fairmont 53

Fairmont’s Sierra Schultz led all scorers with 22 points. Courtney Mosloski had 17 points and nine rebounds. Alex Christianson grabbed 10 rebounds for the Cardinals.

Other
Roseau 50, Esko 37
Sauk Centre 67, Norwood Young America 45
Minnehaha Academy 49, Annandale 38
Class 3A
At Mariucci Arena
First round

Park Center 72, Richfield 57
Kasson-Mantorville 62, New Prague 55

NBA
Toronto Raptors 105, Minnesota Timberwolves 100
Philadelphia 94, Detroit 83
Cleveland 117, Brooklyn 92
Miami 108, Portland 104
Chicago 103, Indiana 86
Oklahoma City 122, Boston 118
Dallas 107, Orlando 102
San Antonio 114, Milwaukee 103
Los Angeles Clippers 116, Sacramento 105
Golden State 114, Atlanta 95
Washington 88, Utah 84

College men's basketball
NCAA Division I tournament

At Dayton, Ohio
South Regional
Robert Morris 81, North Florida 77
East Regional
Dayton 56, Boise State 55

NIT
First round

South Dakota State 86, Colorado State 76
Temple 73, Bucknell 67
Arizona State 68, Connecticut 61
Old Dominion 65, Charleston Southern 56
Richmond 84, Saint Francis (NY) 74
Illinois St. 69, Green Bay 56
Vanderbilt 75, Saint Mary’s 64

Collegeinsider.com tournament
First round
High Point 70, UMES 64
Canisius 87, Dartmouth 72
Texas A&M Corpus Christi 75, Florida Gulf Coast 69
Cleveland State 86, Western Michigan 57
Kent State 68, Middle Tennessee 56
Sam Houston State 87, UNC Wilmington 69
Evansville 82, IPFW 77
Northern Arizona 75, Grand Canyon 70
Sacramento State 73, Portland 66

College Basketball Invitational
First round

Mercer 72, Stony Brook 70
Vermont 85, Hofstra 81
Radford 78, Delaware State 57
Louisiana-Monroe 71, Eastern Michigan 67
Oral Roberts 91, UC Santa Barbara 87
Colorado 87, Gardner-Webb 78
Seattle 62, Pepperdine 45

College women's basketball
WNIT
First round

Michigan 72, Cleveland State 50
East Carolina 74, Radford 52
Ole Miss 80, UT Martin 70
Arkansas State 61, Western Michigan 49
Eastern Washington 67, Washington State 65

NHL
Columbus 4, Edmonton 3 (SO)
Chicago 1, New York Rangers 0
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2 (OT)

Exhibition baseball
Baltimore Orioles 3, Minnesota Twins (ss) 2
Boston Red Sox 3, Minnesota Twins (ss) 2
Miami 5, Washington 4
Tampa Bay 9, Toronto 3
Milwaukee 8, Kansas City 4
Chicago White Sox 9, Cincinnati 4
Chicago Cubs 7, Los Angeles Dodgers 5
Seattle 4, Oakland 0
San Diego 10, Colorado 3
New York Yankees 12, Atlanta 5
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 6
Arizona 6, Colorado 2


MCW's Geistfeld honorable mention on 2A all-state team March 18, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - Reilly Geistfeld of Martin County West was an honorable mention selection on the Minnesota Girls Basketball Coaches Association Class 2A all-state team.

Also on the Class 2A honorable mention list is Olivia Hass of Saint Peter.

Marshall's Sarah Buysse was all-state in Class 3A.

Among those named to the Class 1A all-state team were Courtney Place of Heron Lake-Okabena and Lindsey Theninck of Mankato Loyola.

Three Red Rock Conference players were honorable mention in 1A, Elizabeth Thier of Adrian, Sariah Cheadle of Fulda and Tianna Top of Southwest Minnesota Christian.

Class 2A

All-state

  • Kirsten Keefe, Chatfield
  • Sydney Boike, Crookston
  • Halley Bussee, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
  • Mira Ellefson, Hawley
  • Megan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • Kaylie Brazil, Norwood Young America
  • Mackenzie Korf, Pelican Rapids
  • Kiley Borowicz, Roseau
  • Grace Wolhowe, Staples-Motley
  • Claire Killian, Watertown-Mayer

Honorable mention

  • Rashonna Thomas, Columbia Heights
  • Michala Walther, Concordia Academy
  • Brandi Blattner, Dover-Eyota
  • Megan Hintz, Dover-Eyota
  • Madison Nelson, Dover-Eyota
  • Tara Dusham, Foley
  • Brittney Flom, Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • Hannah Norlin, Litchfield
  • Reilly Geistfeld, Martin County West
  • Sarah Kaminski, Minnehaha Academy
  • Adri Jusczsk, Moose Lake/Willow River
  • Lauren Reimers, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta
  • Valerie Hohol, New Life Academy
  • Kali Grimm, Norwood Young America
  • Kayla Schaeffer, Paynesville
  • Lexie DeWall, Proctor
  • Olivia Hass, Saint Peter
  • Molly McDonald, Warroad
  • Kirstin Klitzke, Watertown-Mayer

Class 1A

All-state

  • Haley Poehler, Ada-Borup
  • Taylor Hagen, Blooming Prairie
  • Justine Lee, Dawson-Boyd
  • Shelby Hinsch, Goodhue
  • Courtney Place, Heron Lake-Okabena
  • Lindsey Theuninck, Mankato Loyola
  • Lexi Lee, Maranatha
  • Taylor Reiss, Minneota
  • Chelsea Mason, Mountain Iron-Buhl
  • Alexia Olson, Red Lake Falls
  • Madison McKeever, Win-E-Mac

Honorable mention

  • Elizabeth Thier, Adrian
  • Madison Worke, Blooming Prairie
  • Crystal Pearson, Browerville
  • Quinn Kircher, Browerville
  • Sariah Cheadle, Fulda
  • Sadie Stelter, Lakeview
  • Megan Schroeder, Mankato Loyola
  • Alaina Jarnot, Maranatha
  • Emily Stienessen, Minneota
  • Elyssa McCulloch, Mountain Iron-Buhl
  • Samantha Bey, Randolph
  • Heidi Olson, Sebeka
  • Tianna Top, Southwest Minnesota Christian
  • Joeli Arnoldi, Springfield
  • Vishe Rabb, Springfield

Class 3A

All-state

  • Alex Wittinger, Delano
  • Lindsey Malecha, Hill-Murray
  • Kristin Scott, Kasson-Mantorville
  • Sarah Buysse, Marshall
  • Maizie Deihl, New Prague
  • Kiera Nelson, Orono
  • Victoria Andrew, Orono
  • Mikayla Hayes, Park Center
  • Hannah Schaub, Park Center
  • Anna Schmitt, Waconia

Honorable mention

  • Erin Navratil, Albany
  • Brooke Heggie, Alexandria
  • Macy Hatlestad, Alexandria
  • Azzairia Jackson-Sherrod, Benilde-Saint Margaret's
  • Sarah Greene, Chisago Lakes
  • Carmen Backes, Chisago Lakes
  • Shay Nielsen, Detroit Lakes
  • Taylor Kane, Grand Rapids
  • Kendall Thompson, Holy Family Catholic
  • Cori Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville
  • Lexi Schoper, Mankato West
  • Ann Simonet, Park Center
  • Kendra Raths, Sartell-Saint Stephen
  • Abby Kain, Simley
  • Meleah Biermaier, Thief River Falls
  • Madison Brekke, Thief River Falls

Class 4A

All-state

  • Madison Guebert, Eastview
  • Jill Morton, Edina
  • Abi Scheid, Elk River
  • TT Starks, Hopkins
  • Nia Hollie, Hopkins
  • Courtney Fredrickson, Minnetonka
  • Kiara Russell, Osseo
  • Jamie Ruden, Rochester John Marshall
  • Monica Burich, Roseville Area
  • Taylor Koenen, Shakopee

Honorable mention

  • Lyndsey Robson, Apple Valley
  • Jaycie Gerding, Centennial
  • Danielle Gitzen, Chanhassen
  • Martha Kuderer, Chanhassen
  • Dani Bischoff, Eagan
  • Samantha Trammel, Eastview
  • Hana Metoxen, Eastview
  • Emma Boehm, Eden Prairie
  • Annika Jank, Edina
  • Ashley Bates, Hopkins
  • Temi Carda, Lakeville North
  • Ali Greene, Mahtomedi
  • Hannah Hedstrom, Minnetonka
  • Jacky Volkert, Mounds View
  • Rae Johnson, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Bobbi Brendefur, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Chelcie Kizart, Saint Paul Central

Rosters set for all-star boys basketball series March 18, 2015

SAINT CLOUD - Rosters have been announced for the 33rd annual Minnesota High School All-Star Boys Basketball Series.

Doubleheaders will be played Friday, March 27 at Halenbeck Hall on the campus of Saint Cloud State University and Saturday, March 28 at Leonard Center on the campus of Macalaster College in Saint Paul.

One Big South Conference player will participate, Sam Pendleton of Redwood Valley, who will play on the Maroon team.

On Friday, the Gold and Maroon teams play at 7 p.m., with the Blue and Green teams playing at 8:45 p.m.

Saturday's schedule has games at 2:15 p.m. and 4 p.m.

A dunking exhibition will precede each of the games and a halftime three-point shooting contest will take place both days.

Team rosters follow.

Gold

  • Coach: Ted Critchley, Roseville Area
  • Assistant coach: Sheridan Johnson, Roseville Area
  • Gorg Alhag, Mankato East
  • Sacar Anim, DeLaSalle
  • Carter Asche, MACCRAY
  • Kobe Critchley, Roseville Area
  • Jonathan Conyers, Fridley
  • Cody Dorow, Moorhead
  • Dan Jech, Rochester Mayo
  • Cole Kingsley, Rushford-Peterson
  • John Rumpza, Blooming Prairie
  • Sid Tomes, East Ridge

Green

  • Coach: Bill Pocernich, Cromwell
  • Assistant coach: Rich Newman, Barnum
  • Josh Collins, DeLaSalle
  • J.T. Gibson, Champlin Park
  • Drew Guebert, Eastview
  • Jeremiah Hanson, Maranatha
  • Kyle McDonald, Cambridge-Isanti
  • Jalen Mobley, Saint Paul Johnson
  • Cole Murray, Rogers
  • Sam Neumann, Cretin-Derham Hall
  • Brandon Newman, Barnum
  • Kyle Sorenson, Caledonia

Maroon

  • Coach: Skip Dolan, Annandale
  • Assistant coach: Dave Greve, Annandale
  • Jerome Dixon, Robbinsdale Armstrong
  • Tom Gathje, Bloomington Jefferson
  • Joe Rosga, Cretin-Derham Hall
  • Marty Hill, Champlin Park
  • Ryan Kaczynski, Mounds View
  • Nate Lorenz, Breckenridge
  • Maxwell Lynch, Edina
  • Roger Moore Jr., Concordia Academy
  • David Stokman, Maple Lake
  • Brindley Theisen, Saint Cloud Cathedral

Blue

  • Coach: Larry McKenzie, Minneapolis North
  • Assistant coach: Christopher Johnson, Minneapolis North
  • Matt Anderson, Stillwater
  • Bjorn Broman, Lakeview Christian
  • Sean Burns, Robbinsdale Armstrong
  • Ben Ellefson, Hawley
  • Gach Gach, Austin
  • Jackson Greenwaldt, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Jarvis Johnson, DeLaSalle
  • Sam Pendleton, Redwood Valley
  • Jacob Joppru, Thief River Falls
  • Evan Shepherd, Minneapolis Washburn

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE