Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Track and field records

 

JCC/Jackson boys program records

Track events

  • 100 meters: Chris Bern, 2005, 10.9
  • 200 meters: Andy Titus, 1994, 21.66
  • 400 meters: Chad Kruger, 2000, 50.32
  • 800 meters: Justin Cook, 2011, 1:55.97
  • 1600 meters: Steve Strom, 2005, 4:27.73
  • 3200 meters: Ken Murray, 1978, 9:57.6
  • 110 high hurdles: Bill Sirovy, 1977, 14.9
  • 300 int. hurdles: Rob Brown, 1998, 41.1

Field events

  • High jump: Jeff Sauck, 1987, 6-2
  • Long jump: Rick Ailts, 1974, 22- .5
  • Triple jump: Darnell Taylor-Breck, 2013, 43-4
  • Shot put: Royce Bottin, 1975, 58-9.75
  • Discus: Rick Ailts, 1973, 176-7
  • Pole vault: Steve Mix, 1990, 13-3.5

Relays

  • 4x100: Matt Foster, Brett Baldry, Matt Wenzel, Andy Titus, 1995, 43.82
  • 4x200: Jacob Condon, Chad Kruger, Matt McCarty, Travis Harmening, 2000, 1:32.02
  • 4x400: Erik Ringquist, Corey Lunn, Travis Pierce, Jeff Sauck, 1985, 3:32.7
  • 4x800: Mathew Kocak, Marc Strom, Samuel Hendrickson, Justin Cook, 2010, 8:09.18

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


JCC/Jackson girls program records

Track events

  • 100 meters: Amanda Darling, 2004, 12.25
  • 200 meters: Peggy Natterstad, 1986, 25.14
  • 400 meters: Amanda Darling, 2003, 59.24
  • 800 meters: Bobbi Anderson, 1977, 2:25.9
  • 1600 meters: Jessica Schultz, 2001, 5:27.83
  • 3200 meters: Ashley Kocak, 1999, 11:8.77
  • 100 high hurdles: Julie Hanson, 1986, 15.0
  • 300 low hurdles: Kim Keul, 1991, 46.32

Field events

  • High jump: Ann Gibbons, 1980, 5-6; Kellie Johnson, 1989, 5-6
  • Long jump: Amanda Darling, 2006, 17-11
  • Triple jump: Stacie Kocourek, 1995, 34-8.25
  • Shot put: Katie Knips, 2003, 37-7.25
  • Discus: Nora Prom, 1996, 124-5
  • Pole vault: Charlene Bass, 2001, 9-6; Haily Hanson, 2002, 9-6; Amanda Ringquist, 2002, 2003, 9-6

Relays

  • 4x100: Ashley Lucht, Amanda Darling, Elizabeth Nasby, Emily Balster, 2006, 50.52
  • 4x200: Ashley Lucht, Elizabeth Nasby, Emily Balster, Amanda Darling, 2006, 1:46.87
  • 4x400: Laura Condon, Jessica Schulz, Emily Balster, Amanda Darling, 2004, 4:10.73
  • 4x800: Ashley Kocak, Charlene Bass, Amy Arndt, Haily Hanson, 1998, 10:00.2

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Jackson County Central boys records

1997-2013

Track events

  • 100 meters: Chris Bern, 2005, 10.9
  • 200 meters: Jeremy Sirovy, 2004, 22.76
  • 400 meters: Chad Kruger, 2000, 50.32
  • 800 meters: Justin Cook, 2011, 1:55.97
  • 1600 meters: Steve Strom, 2005, 4:27.73
  • 3200 meters: Marc Strom, 2009, 10:17.11
  • 110 high hurdles: Dayton Olsen, 2005, 16.16
  • 300 int. hurdles: Rob Brown, 1998, 41.1

Field events

  • High jump: Nathan Schulz, 2010, 6-1
  • Long jump: Nathan Schulz, 2010, 20-3.5
  • Triple jump: Darnell Taylor-Breck, 2013, 43-4
  • Shot put: Tim Ruby, 2005, 51-9
  • Discus: Tim Ruby, 2004, 143-4
  • Pole vault: Cole Von Ohlen, 2008, 130-0

Relays

  • 4x100: Jeremy Sirovy, Jake Stade, Jon Hummel, Chris Bern, 2004, 44.07
  • 4x200: Jacob Condon, Chad Kruger, Matt McCarty, Travis Harmening, 2000, 1:32.02
  • 4x400: Jason Vongsavanh, Justin Cook, Tanner Post, Tucker Freeman, 2011, 3:33.95
  • 4x800: Mathew Kocak, Marc Strom, Samuel Hendrickson, Justin Cook, 2010, 8:09.18

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Jackson County Central girls records

1997-2013

Track events

  • 100 meters: Amanda Darling, 2004, 12.25
  • 200 meters: Amanda Darling, 2007, 25.28
  • 400 meters: Amanda Darling, 2003, 59.24
  • 800 meters: Jasmine Timko, 2007, 2:27.07
  • 1600 meters: Jessica Schultz, 2001, 5:27.83
  • 3200 meters: Ashley Kocak, 1999, 11:8.77
  • 100 high hurdles: Stephanie Schultz, 2007, 17.00
  • 300 low hurdles: Theresa Condon, 2005, 49.63

Field events

  • High jump: Angie Hummel, 1999, 5-4
  • Long jump: Amanda Darling, 2006, 17-11
  • Triple jump: Britta Hormann, 2002, 33- .5
  • Shot put: Katie Knips, 2003, 37-7.25
  • Discus: Angie Hummel, 1999, 118-11
  • Pole vault: Charlene Bass, 2001, 9-6; Haily Hanson, 2002, 9-6; Amanda Ringquist, 2002, 2003, 9-6

Relays

  • 4x100: Ashley Lucht, Amanda Darling, Elizabeth Nasby, Emily Balster, 2006, 50.52
  • 4x200: Ashley Lucht, Elizabeth Nasby, Emily Balster, Amanda Darling, 2006, 1:46.87
  • 4x400: Laura Condon, Jessica Schulz, Emily Balster, Amanda Darling, 2004, 4:10.73
  • 4x800: Ashley Kocak, Charlene Bass, Amy Arndt, Haily Hanson, 1998, 10:00.2

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Martin County West boys records

Track events

  • 100 meters: Alex Schliesmann, 2011, 11.03
  • 200 meters: Adam Leschefske, 2004, 22.75
  • 400 meters: Bob Quade, 1997, 49.3
  • 800 meters: Adam Kleine, 2011, 1:57.9
  • 1600 meters: Walter Fuller, 2011, 4:40.42
  • 3200 meters: Matt Stoffel, 2010, 10:08.82
  • 110 high hurdles: Nick Fett, 2004, 15.5
  • 300 int. hurdles: Steve Hawkins, 1989, 40.95

Field events

  • High jump: Jeff Lillevold, 2004, 6-6
  • Long jump: Jeff Lillevold, 2004, 22-0
  • Triple jump: Jeff Lillevold, 2004, 41-11.75
  • Shot put: Stu Fuller, 2004, 45-3

Relays

  • 4x100: Jason Rohman, Justin Lubben, Trent Tumbleson, Brett Ellanson, 1993, 45.01
  • 4x200: Gabe Braaten-Lee, Adam Kneeland, David Brosnahan, Michael Madison, 2001, 1:35.09
  • 4x400: Jeff Mayo, Randy Nelson, Steven Hawkins, Cliff Anderson, 1989, 3:29.9.
  • 4x800: Jacob Nolte, Bryan Poppe, Caleb Krusemark, Adam Kleine, 2010, 8:18.88

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Martin County West girls records

Track events

  • 100 meters: Haley Jensen, 2013, 12.24
  • 200 meters: Sara Jones, 1991, 25.34
  • 400 meters: Sara Jones, 1991, 57.67
  • 800 meters: Morgan Larson, 2013, 2;17.67
  • 1600 meters: Leah Kahler, 2003, 5:10.56
  • 3200 meters: Nicole Nelsen, 2002, 11:38.51
  • 100 high hurdles: Taylor Olson, 2010, 15.43
  • 300 low hurdles: Stephanie Ritter, 1992, 47.03

Field events

  • High jump: Alyssa Taylor, 2009, 5-5
  • Long jump: Sara Jones, 1992, 17-4
  • Triple jump: Taylor Olson, 2010, 34-9
  • Shot put: Libbie Lange, 2013, 38- .5
  • Discus: Michelle Haase, 1989, 130-9

Relays

  • 4x100: Hailey Holtz, Libbie Lange, Taryn Tumbleson, Haley Jensen, 2013, 49.86
  • 4x200: Brenda Bedford, Stephanie Ritter, Erica Dorr, Sara Jones, 1992, 1:45.13
  • 4x400: Lisa Sickler, Erica Dorr, Lisi Adamson, Sara Jones, 1991, 4:09
  • 4x800: Leah Kahler, Cassy Roben, Nicole Nelsen, McKenzie Burgess, 2003, 9:49.24

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE